Search Glossary
H - Glossary
Cosmetic Glossary - H
Honey
- disturbances, burn marks, ulcers, sore throat etc.
- it works as a preserving agent and antioxidant.

Honey
Hyaluronic Acid
Also known as:
Hyaluronan, HA
- also known as Hyaluronan or, simply, HA
- component of the connective tissue
- its main function is to cushion and lubricate
- it occurs in joints, eyes, heart valves etc.
- considered to be “the key to the fountain of youth” due to its life prolonging properties
- commercialized in eye care products, bone treatments, wound healing lotions, as well as anti-wrinkle creams.
Hydrolyzed ascorbic acid
- substance deeply absorbed into skin cells stimulating collagen synthesis
- it works as a powerful antioxidant
- used in revitalizing skin care products.
Hydroxy Acids
- substances penetrating the epidermis and upper dermis aiming to slough dead skin cells
- used as anti-aging and anti-wrinkle ingredient in skin care products
- the large cosmetic market based on hydroxy acids is also known as hydroxy acid skin care, especially destined to obtaining rejuvenating effects.
Hydroquinone
- white substance with crystalline content
- used as bleaching agent in skin care treatments, creams and lotions.