Find-Help.us: find Beauty articles best prices

  

beauty articles

The power of Vitamin E

found in Healthy living beauty articles
Posted on: 2006-10-08 by Consuela Taisia

 

Belonging to the tocopherols group, Vitamin E is essential in cellular respiration of the muscles but not only:

  • Vitamin E works as antioxidant preventing peroxide formation
  • Vitamin A helps removing/healing scar tissues and cicatrizing wounds;
  • it also protects the capillary system and helps it remain permeable

Vitamin E dissolves in fats and can be found in eight forms, all part of the tocopherols vitamin complex group. The eight forms distinguish from each other considering the functional use in the body. The most potent of the eight forms of Vitamin E is Alpha-tocopherol, acting as a highly effective antioxidant. Vitamin E protects, thus, body cells against the destructive action of the free radicals leading to cardiovascular diseases and even cancer.
Moreover, Vitamin E was also proved to boost the immune function and actively participate in important metabolic processes such as DNA repair.

Where can I find Vitamin A?

Significant reserves of Vitamin E can be found vegetable oils, green leafy vegetables, nuts and fortified cereals. Aliments like wheat germ oil, roasted or dry almonds, sunflower seeds or safflower oil are some of the richest Vitamin E sources in our daily diet.

Nuts - source of Vitamin E   Safflower - source of Vitamin E   Sunflower Seeds - source of Vitamin E
Sources of Vitamin E: nuts, safflower oil and sunflower seeds


Vitamin A and Cosmetics

Due to its antioxidant effect and stimulating abilities, Vitamin E can slow up the aging of cells and tissues and decrease the damaging action of environmental pollution over the body.
Burns and wounds are rapidly cicatrized and healed with the help of Vitamin E. It can also help diminish PMS symptoms such as breast tenderness, irritation and overall discomfort.

Always look for the natural version of Alpha-tocopherol signified as d-alpha-tocopherol. The synthetic version is dl-alpha-tocopherol and only half effective and not completely safe yet. You may find it as active ingredient in cosmetic products or nutritive supplement in soft gels, capsules, tablets, topical oils etc.

Bookmark This!
FaceBook Twitter Digg This! Del.icio.us Reddit Newsvine.com Stumble Upon Google Bookmarks LinkedIn



Reader Comments:

Comments (0)    First to Comment on this article

Browse Beauty articles
Search Articles:
 best sellers

© 2005-2011 Find-Help.us